2018 Emerging Artist Support Scheme (EASS) Awards

Image credit: Prue Hazelgrove
Monday 3 December 2018

2018 Emerging Artist Support Scheme (EASS) Awards

The Patrons Preview of the Graduating Exhibition was held on Wednesday 21 November.

Patrons acquired artworks and offered a range of awards including exhibitions, residencies and subscriptions.

Recipients of the awards were announced at the official opening of the Graduating Exhibition.

 

ACT Legislative Assembly Prize

  • Kerry Martin Textiles
  • Toni Hassan Painting

 

Boronia Awards

  • Kerry Martin Textiles
  • Wayne Creaser Furniture
  • Louis Grant Glass
  • Tanya McArthur Ceramics
  • Elizabeth Curry Gold & Silversmithing

 

Boronia Prize For Excellence recipients from 2017 announced 2018

  • Alicia Cox Ceramics
  • Lucius Culliton Furniture
  • Bethany Lick Glass
  • Zoe Groeneveld Gold & Silver
  • Ella O'Hart Textiles

 

Robert Foster Gold & Silver Honours Scholarship

  • Elizabeth Curry Gold & Silver

John and Elizabeth Baker Honours Scholarship for Sculpture

  • Aidan Hartshorn Sculpture

 

Cox Architecture EASS Prize

  • Holly Murney Photomedia

 

Peter and Lena Karmel Anniversary Award

  • Belle Palmer Printmedia & Drawing

 

Max Hawk Travelling Scholarship

  • Lani Shea-An Painting

 

Nigel Thomson Travelling Grant

  • Caitlin Evans Textiles

 

Westende Travel Grant

  • Judith Ajani Painting

 

Janet Wilkie Memorial Prize for Introduction to Art History and Curatorship

  • Jamie Alexander

 

Janet Wilkie Memorial Prize for Art History and Curatorship 2017

  • Rory Caddis

 

Janet Wilkie Memorial Prize for Art History and Theory Honours 2017

  • Bianca Winataputri

 

David and Margaret Williams Travel Grant

  • Jess Semler Sculpture

 

Patsy & Kevin Payne Prize

  • Jeremy Grigg Printmedia & Drawing

 

School of Art & Design Drawing Prize

  • Ellen Sleeman Taylor Sculpture

 

Hiroe and Cornel Swen Prize

  • Katrina Leske Ceramics

 

Gray Smith and Joan Scott Prize

  • Rachel Roberts

 

EASS Patrons HDR Award

  • Blanche Tilden
  • Bryan Harris

 

A&A Masters Award

  • Blanche Tilden

 

Graduate Harris & Hobbs Materials Award

  • Claudia Chaseling
  • Bic Tieu

 

EASS ACQUISITIVE

ANU Art Collection

Bronte Evans Rayward Printmedia & Drawing

Georgia Kennedy Painting

 

Materials Awards

Eckersley's Art & Craft Materials Award

  • Jakki Hellema Painting

 

Fyre Gallery Work in Progress Materials Award

  • Brigette Weir Printmedia & Drawing

 

Thor's Hammer Materials Award

  • May Than Kyaw Furniture

 

Walker Ceramics Materials Award

  • Abbey Jamieson Ceramics

 

Subscription Awards

NAVA Ignition Prize

  • Brooke McEachern Printmedia & Drawing

 

Art Monthly Australasia Subscription Award

  • Cristina Whittenbury Castillo Ceramics
  • Chayla Ueckert-Smith Ceramics

 

Australian Ceramics Association Award

  • Jenny Wong Ceramics

 

Spinners and Weavers Award (subscription & exhibition)

  • Katherine Flanagan Textiles
  • Cat Evans Textiles
  • Kerry Martin Textiles

 

Ceramics: Art and Perception

Cristina Whittembury Castillo Ceramics

 

Exhibition Awards

Alliance Française de Canberra Exhibition Award

  • Rowan McGuiness Painting
  • Thomas Wood Painting
  • Elizabeth Curry Gold & Silversmithing
  • Katrina Leske Ceramics
  • Fenella Bryant Glass

 

ANCA Exhibition Award

  • David Lindesay Photomedia
  • Isabelle Mackay Sim Ceramics

 

Belconnen Arts Centre Exhibition Award

  • Thomas Wood Painting
  • Elizabeth Curry Gold & Silversmithing

 

Belconnen Community Gallery Solo Exhibition Award

  • Ping Quin Furniture

 

Belconnen Community Gallery Group Exhibition Award

  • Belle Palmer Printmedia & Drawing
  • Meredith Pammanter-Legg Printmedia & Drawing
  • Chena Ferguson Printmedia & Drawing
  • Nathaniel Kempton Printmedia & Drawing
  • Mirka Finch Printmedia & Drawing
  • Olivia Klinger Printmedia & Drawing

 

Canberra Contemporary Art Space Exhibition Award

  • Ellen Sleeman Taylor Sculpture
  • Belle Palmer Printmedia & Drawing

 

Canberra Museum and Gallery Ramp Showcase Award

  • Emeirely Nucifora-Ryan Glass

 

Canberra Potters Society Exhibition Award

  • Katrina Leske Ceramics
  • Naomi Eburn Ceramics
  • Tanya McArthur Ceramics

 

CAPO Curatorial Award

  • Frances Kenna CAHAT

 

Craft ACT: Craft and Design Emerging Contemporaries: National Exhibition Award

  • Tanya McArthur Ceramics
  • Louis Grant Glass
  • Boya Yu Gold & Silversmithing
  • Cat Evans Textiles
  • Gaynor Hodder Textiles

 

Gallery of Small Things exhibition award

  • Thomas Wood Painting
  • Boya Yu Gold & Silversmithing

 

Goulburn Regional Art Gallery

  • Nur Aishah Kenton Photomedia

 

Kin Gallery Outstanding Graduate Award

  • Elizabeth Curry Gold & Silversmithing

 

.M Contemporary Exhibition Award

  • Matthew Freeman Gold & Silversmithing
  • Aidan Hartshorn Sculpture
  • Alex Amburger Sculpture

 

Tributary Projects Exhibition & Mentorship Award

  • Cristina Whittembury Castillo Ceramics
  • Annette Liu Photomedia

 

Tuggeranong Arts Centre Exhibition Award

  • Ellen Sleeman Taylor Sculpture
  • Holly Murney Photomedia

 

Residency Awards

Canberra Glassworks Residency Award

  • Louis Grant Glass

 

Canberra Grammar School Residency Award

  • Aidan Hartshorn Sculpture
  • Katrina Leske Ceramics
  • Ellen Sleeman Taylor Gold & Silversmithing

 

Canberra Potters Residency Award

  • Tanya McArthur Ceramics

 

Country to Coast residency and exhibition at Durras Progress Hall

  • Sally Mumford Printmedia & Drawing

 

M16 Artspace Residency Award

  • Ziggy Davey Sculpture
  • Kayla Piris Painting

 

Megalo Print Studio & Gallery Studio Residency Award

  • Sally Mumford Printmedia & Drawing
  • Thomas Wyatt Printmedia & Drawing
  • Belle Palmer Printmedia & Drawing

 

PhotoAccess Residency Award

  • Annette Liu Photomedia

 

Strathnairn Anita McIntyre Residency Award

  • Naomi Eburn Ceramics

 

Sturt: Australian Contemporary Craft and Design Artist in Residence Award

  • Wayne Creaser Furniture

 

EASS Acquisitions

  • Alexander Mercieca Printmedia & Drawing
  • Ingrid Hunter Painting
  • Thomas Wood Painting
  •  Hariji Piekalns Painting
  • Jeremy Griggs Printmedia & Drawing
  • Bronte Evans Rayward Printmedia & Drawing
  •  Hannah Bushby Gold & Silversmithing
  • Elyssa Howie Waterford Printmedia & Drawing
  • Kerry Martin Textiles
  • Rowan McGuiness Painting
  • Tanya McArthur Ceramics
  • Kyra Ueckert-Smith Photomedia
  • Toni Hassan Painting
  • Matthew Freeman Gold & Silversmithing
  • Thomas Wood Painting
  • Katherine Flanagan Textiles
  • Christine Pearson Ceramics
  • CAPO Katrina Leske Ceramics
  • Rowan McGuiness Painting
  • Thomas Wood Painting
  • Kerry Martin Textiles
  • Thomas Wood Painting
  • Sally Mumford Printmedia & Drawing

 

NEW

Altenburg Gallery Exhibition Award

  • Katrina Leske Ceramics
  • Tanya McArthur Ceramics
  • Lani Shea-An Painting
  • Meredith Pammenter-Legg Printmedia & Drawing

 

Art, Not Apart Exhibition Award

  • Holly Murney Photomedia

 

 

 

Updated:  5 December 2018/Responsible Officer:  Head of School/Page Contact:  CASS Marketing & Communications