Emerging Artist Support Scheme Award Winners Announced!

Image credit: Prue Hazelgrove Photography
Thursday 28 November 2019

The Australian National University (ANU) School of Art & Design’s successful Emerging Artists Support Scheme (EASS) has been operating for over thirty years. Many of our patrons have supported School of Art & Design undergraduate and postgraduate students during this period. Through this scheme patrons can award prizes, scholarships and commissions, and acquire artworks for their collections.

The ANU School of Art & Design greatly appreciates this support from the ACT community. Such generous sponsorship from individuals, families, local business, the corporate sector and arts organisations represents assistance for graduating artists when it is most valuable – at the beginning of their independent studio practice. The scheme also plays a significant role in encouraging emerging practitioners to remain in the region, and residencies and exhibition opportunities offered by local arts organisations play a key role in building Canberra’s wealth of practising artists.

Patrons of the Emerging Artist Support Scheme attended a preview of the Graduating Exhibition on Tuesday 19 November at which time they nominated graduatign students for their awards. The full list of awards was announced at the opening of the Graduating Exhibition on Friday 22 November at the School of Art & Design.

EASS – Emerging Arts Support Scheme

 

ACT Legislative Assembly Speakers Prize:

Kate Matthews

Joseph Nuttall

 

Cox Architecture EASS Prize

Rosie Armstrong

 

Kevin and Patsy Payne Prize

Elizabeth Mogford

 

ACQUISITIONS

There were a number of patrons who purchased work for private collections through EASS, as well as public collections such as the ANU Art Collection.

The following students have all had their artwork acquired: 

Mahnie Blakey, Angela Coleman, Henrietta Farrelly-Barnett, Ian Fleming, Georgia Larsen, Portia Lawson, Yirui Li, Nathan Nhan, Annie Parnell and Sadhana Peterson.

Sheida Sabetraftar and Lani Shea-An both had work acquired by the ANU Art Collection and as part of the acquisition they receive a Friends Membership to the Drill Hall Gallery.

 

SUBSCRIPTIONS & MEMBERSHIPS

 

Art Monthly Australasia Subscription Award

Elise Stanley

Malcolm Fortaleza

 

The Australian Ceramics Association Award

Nathan Nhan

 

Canberra Spinners and Weavers Award which includes a membership, exhibition opportunity and a $50 discount on a workshop.

Rosie Armstrong

Ella O’Hart

Angela Coleman

Cat Clare Evans

 

NAVA Ignition Prize

Kate Matthews

 

MATERIALS AWARDS

 

Eckersley’s Art & Craft Materials Award

Rosie Armstrong

 

Fyre Gallery Award for Art Materials (and exhibition at Fyre Gallery offered for 2020)

Elise Stanley

 

Hiroe and Cornell Swen Hand-building Award

Annie Parnell

 

Walker Ceramics Materials Award

Annie Parnell

 

EXHIBITION AWARDS

Altenburg Gallery Exhibition Award

Mirka Finch

 

ANCA Exhibition Award

Esther Carlin

Bryan Foong

 

Art, Not Apart Exhibition Award Visual Art Category

Millie Black

 

Art, Not Apart Exhibition Award Film & Moving Image Category

Rose Morgan

 

Belconnen Arts Centre exhibition Award

Yi Wang

Megan Wilkinson

 

Belconnen Community Gallery Group Exhibition

Angela Coleman

Anna Roufogalis

Rosie Armstrong

Portia Lawson

 

Canberra Museum and Gallery Ramp Showcase Award

Tom Campbell

 

Canberra Potters Society Group Exhibition Award

Henrietta Farrelly-Barnett

Yangyang Yin

Cathy Zhang

 

CAPO Curatorial Award

Sophia Halloway

 

Craft ACT: Craft and Design Emerging Contemporaries: National Exhibition Award

Kristina Neumann

Henrietta Farrelly-Barnett

Annie Parnell

Bethany Lick

Megan Wilkinson

Angela Coleman

Rosie Armstrong

Georgia Larsen

 

Tributary Projects Exhibition Award

Jacqueline Meng

Cat Clare Evans

 

Tuggeranong Arts Centre Exhibition Award

Emma Rani Hodges

Rory Gillen

 

RESIDENCY AWARDS

Canberra Glassworks Residency Award

Bethany Lick

 

Canberra Grammar School Residency Award

Mahnie Blakey

Angela Coleman

 

Canberra Potters Society Residency Award

Cathy Zhang

 

Country to Coast Exhibition and Residency Prize, awarded by Barbara Holloway and Helen Maxwell

Megan Wilkinson

 

M16 Artspace Residency Award

Kristina Neumann

Antoinette Karsten

 

Megalo Print Studio Residency

Sheida Sabetraftar

Jeremy Grigg

Franco Kelly-Loane

Isabelle Turner

 

PhotoAccess Residency Award

April Davis

Kate Matthews

 

Strathnairn Arts Anita McIntyre Residency Award

Annie Parnell

 

NEW AWARDS

The ANU School of Art & Design is very pleased and grateful to have the support of ongoing Patrons as well as new Patrons of the Emerging Artist Support Scheme.

A big thanks to Mansfield Ceramics for offering the following awards:

Mansfield Ceramics Art + Perception Subscription Prize

Sadhana Peterson

Cathy Zhang

 

Mansfield Ceramics Art + Perception Publishing Prize

Henrietta Farrelly-Barnett

 

Mansfield Ceramics Clay Gulgong Exhibition Prize

Cathy Zhang

Sadhana Peterson

 

Mansfield Ceramics Clay Gulgong Outstanding Student Delegates Pass for the 2020 festival

Nathan Nhan

Yangyang Yin

 

Woden Arts Award

Lani Shea-An

 

M16 Artspace Chair's Choice Exhibition Award

Amy Powell

 

Canberra Contemporary Art Space Professional Development Award

Rory Gillen

 

The nominated student for the John and Elizabeth Baker Design Award is

Mahnie Blakey

 

The Peter and Lena Karmel Prize

Bryan Foong

 

Updated:  29 November 2019/Responsible Officer:  Head of School/Page Contact:  CASS Marketing & Communications