Graduating Exhibition Emerging Artist Support Scheme (EASS) Awards 2016
SHARE
The ANU School of Art EASS Awards were announced at the opening of the Graduating Exhibition on November 25 2016. Award winners are selected for their work in the Graduating Exhibition by EASS Patrons, who offer support through residencies, exhibition, materials, subscriptions, acquisitions, and cash prizes.
For more information on EASS, click here.
For more photos from the night, visit our Facebook page.
2016 EASS Award winners:
Scholarships, Awards and Prizes
Boronia EASS Prizes:
- Abbey Jamieson
- David Scerri
- Sarah Humphrey
- Megan Stewart
- Christine Appleby
Paul Ross Bambury Prize: Georgia Sutherland
John and Elizabeth Baker Honours Scholarship for Sculpture: Rachel Bilal
ANU Foundation for Visual Arts Scholarship (First Year student): Jacqueline Meng
Cox Architecture EASS Prize: Claire Williams
Harris Hobbs Graduate Materials Award:
- Leah Bullen
- Donald Fortescue
Peter and Lena Karmel Anniversary Award:
- Shanti Shea An
- Catherine Newton
Max Hawk Travelling Scholarship: Eloise White
Westende Travelling Scholarship: Elise Adams
Janet Wilkie Introduction to Art History Prize 2015:
- Cherie Tan
- Toni Hassan
Janet Wilkie Art History Honours Prize 2015: Oscar Capezio
SOA Drawing Prize:
- Peta Thurling
- Julia Higgs
David and Margaret Williams Traveling Scholarship: Anna Hedstrom
ACT Legislative Assembly Prize:
- Andres Caycedo
- Christine Appleby
Patsy and Kevin Payne Prize: Alex Lundy
Hiroe and Cornell Swen Hand-Building Award: Andres Caycedo
fYRE Gallery Works on Paper Award: Thomas Wyatt
NAVA Ignition Prize for Professional Practice: Rose-Mary Faulkner
Materials Awards
Walkers Ceramics Award: Katrina Leske
The Eckersley’s Art & Craft Materials Award: Bridie Mackay
Thor’s Hammer Materials Award: Wayne Creaser
Subscription Awards
Art Monthly Australia Subscription Award:
- Anna Hedstrom
- Eloise White
Ceramics Art & Perception Subscription: Andres Caycedo, Ceramics
Ceramics Technical Subscription: Abbey Jamieson
Australian Ceramic Journal Subscription: Gemma Simpson
Canberra Spinners and Weavers Award:
- Jessica Ashcroft
- Jen Barrington
- Christine Appleby
Exhibition Awards
Alliance Française Exhibition Award:
- Katrina Leske
- Gemma Simpson
- Amy Campbell
- Georgia Sutherland
- Claire Williams
ANCA Exhibition Award: Clare Solomon
Belconnen Arts Centre Exhibition Award:
- Catherine Newton
- Rose-Mary Faulkner
- Heidi Strachan
- Keith Bender
- Martin Rowney
Belconnen Community Centre Gallery@BCS Group Exhibition Award:
- Christine Appleby
- Keith Bender
- Martin Rowney
Canberra Grammar School Exhibition Award:
- Heidi Strachan
- Bridie Mackay
- Claire Williams
Canberra Museum and Gallery Ramp Showcase Exhibition Award: Martin Rowney
Canberra Potters Society Exhibition Award: Heidi Strachan
Craft ACT: Craft and Design Emerging Contemporaries National Exhibition Award:
- Wayne Creaser
- Jessica Ashcroft
- Andres Caycedo
- Megan Stewart
- Catherine Newton
.M Contemporary Solo Exhibition Award: Monica Styles
.M Contemporary Emerging Artist Award:
- Louella Raynolds
- Georgia Sutherland
- Shanti Shea An
- Kirrly Humphries
- Rachel Bilal
The Front Gallery and Café Exhibition Award:
- Theresa Spedone
- Shanti Shea An, Painting
Tuggeranong Arts Centre Exhibition Award:
- Taylor Singh
- Sally Mumford
Residency Awards
Ampersand Duck Broadside Award: Ji Young Yoon
Country to Coast Residency and Exhibition Award: Monica Styles
Canberra Glassworks Residency Award: Rose-Mary Faulkner
Canberra Grammar School Residency Award:
- Ji Young Yoon
- Mae Wilkinson
- Anton Poon
- Keith Bender
Canberra Potters Society Residency Award: Abbey Jamieson
Kin Gallery Outstanding Graduate Award:
- Kristina Neumann
- Ashly Kark
M16 Artspace Pete Smith Residency Award:
- Clare Solomon
- Mei Wilkinson
Megalo Print Studio Residency:
- Georgia Sutherland
- Rose-Mary Faulkner
- Ji Young Yoon
PhotoAccess Residency and Exhibition Award:
- Ricky Lloyd
- Claire Williams
Strathnairn Arts Residency Award: Heidi Strachan, Ceramics
Sturt: Australian Contemporary Craft & Design Residency Award:
- Kristina Neumann
- Christine Appleby
PhotoAccess Residency and Exhibition Award:
- Claire Williams
- Ricky Lloyd
Viridian Press Print Edition Prize: Alex Lundy
New Awards
Lull Gallery Exhibition Award:
- Sally Mumford
- Johanna Butler
- Georgia Sutherland
- Monica Styles
- Amy Campbell
- Bridie Mackay