Upcoming exhibitions

Gallery

Exhibition Two | 2019 Higher Degree Research Season Two

Wednesday, 28 August 2019 to Thursday, 05 September 2019
Join us for the opening reception of the second exhibition of the 2019 Higher Degree Research Season Two in the ANU School of Art & Design Gallery. Mel DouglasDoctor of Philosophy Candidate Garry JonesDoctor of Philosophy Candidate The School of Art & Design provides a stimulating and dynamic environment for graduate research students to extend their skills, practice and knowledge through interaction with peers, staff and visiting artists/academics. The Higher Degree Research Season...

Piksa Inap Tok (Pictures Can Talk)

Tuesday, 17 September 2019 to Friday, 18 October 2019
Piksa Inap Tok (Pictures Can Talk)Contemporary Art from Papua New Guinea  In honour of Dr Bill Standish Opening Reception 6pm Tuesday 17 September 2019 Opening SpeakersHis Excellency Mr John Ma'o Kali, High Commissioner for Papua New GuineaDr Michael Mel, Manager, Pacific and International Collections, Engagement, Exhibitions & Cultural Connection, The Australian Museum, Sydney Exhibition dates18 September - 18 October 2019 Piksa Inap Tok (Pictures Can talk) celebrates the diversity and...

Graduating Exhibition 2019 | ANU School of Art & Design

Friday, 22 November 2019 to Sunday, 01 December 2019
The ANU School of Art & Design is proud to invite you to the Graduating Exhibition 2019 Friday 22 November 20196pm, Official Opening6:30pm, Offical proceedings and presentation of the Emerging Artist Support Scheme (EASS) Awards Exhibition Dates: Saturday 23 November – Sunday 1 December 2019Opening hours: 10.30 am – 5.00 pm daily The Graduating Exhibition showcases the work of students completing undergraduate and postgraduate coursework programs at the School. The achievements of our...

Project Space

The 2019 Drawing Prize Exhibition

Wednesday, 04 September 2019 to Friday, 04 October 2019
The exhibition showcases the 2019 finalist of the ANU School of Art & Design Drawing Prize and celebrates the breadth and depth of drawing practice by current students. The 2019 finalists are: Mark Cameron, Tom Campbell, Wendy Dawes, Xingweiai Fang, Sydney Farey, Henrietta Farrelly-Barnett, Mirka Finch, Isaac Gibson, Alexandra Harwood, Katie Hayne, Andrew Jaffray, Saskia Morris, Philip Mudin, Sarah Murray, Sheida Sabetraftar, Kylie Spindler, Elise Stanley, Geoffrey Woodgate and Cathy Zhang...

Touring Exhibitions

No exhibitions, please check our past exhibitions.

Updated:  11 April 2019/Responsible Officer:  Head of School/Page Contact:  CASS Marketing & Communications